Saturday 25th September 2021

Our Team

We are proud to have an amazing dedicated staff who highly qualified and experienced.

Our Board

The Minimbah Preschool & Primary Aboriginal Corporation board consists of directors who make up the governing body of the corporation. They are appointed by the members as per the corporation’s rule book. The board have full authority over the corporation and are ultimately responsible for its management. Directors of the board are legally bound to be loyal and accountable to the corporation by the CATSI Act.

Minimbah Members

Members of Minimbah are able to attend, speak and vote at general meetings, be made a director, put forward resolutions and ask directors to call general meetings.

To be eligible to be a member of Minimbah you must satisfy the following criteria:
* be at least 18 year old; and
* be an Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander person, or the spouse of an Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander person; and
* permanently reside in Armidale and surrounding area or such other locations as the directors shall determine from time to time.


Our Staff

Jennifer Brown

JENNIFER BROWN – EXECUTIVE PRINCIPAL
Miss Jen has been employed at Minimbah for many years having started her teaching career at the old preschool with Mrs Dianne Roberts.
Qualifications
Diploma of Education (Infants and Primary)
Bachelor of Education
AIS Principal’s Induction Course

Rebecca Murray

REBECCA MURRAY – PRESCHOOL DIRECTOR
Qualifications
Bachelor of Education (Early Childhood)

Merilyn Wilcox

MERILYN WILCOX – ADMIN OFFICER

Kirsty Balderston

KIRSTY BALDERSTON – YEAR 4/5/6 TEACHER Miss B has over 20 years teaching experience including 9 at Minimbah.
Qualifications
Bachelor of Teaching
Proficient Teacher
Justice of the Peace

David Battese

DAVID BATTESE – YEAR 2/3 TEACHER
Qualifications
Bachelor of Teaching (Primary)
Proficient Teacher
Bachelor of Nursing
Graduate Certificate of Developmental Disability & Behaviour Management
Senior Case Worker – Government

Angi Tippett

ANGI TIPPETT – YEAR K/1 TEACHER
Mrs Tippett has over 22 years teaching experience including remote schools in WA, NT & QLD. She has previously held positions of Senior Teacher, Deputy Principal, Principal, Teacher Librarian and Information Technology Teacher.
Qualifications
Bachelor of Teaching (Primary)
Master of Educational Administration
Master of Applied Science (Teacher Librarianship)
Proficient Teacher

Felicity

FELICITY- EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATOR

Gayleen

GAYLEEN – EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATOR

Vanessa

VANESSA – EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATOR

Paul Billings

PAUL BILLINGS – STUDENT SUPPORT/SPORTS CO-ORDINATOR
Qualifications
Bachelor of Arts
Certificate 4 Trainer
Athletics Coach level one
Cricket NSW Ambassador

Bob Kelly

BOB KELLY – PRIMARY EDUCATION ASSISTANT

Ada Campbell

ADA CAMPBELL – PRIMARY EDUCATION ASSISTANT

Sara McNeall

SARA MCNEALL – MUSIC TEACHER

Amanda Gaw

AMANDA GAW – ART TEACHER

Dixie

DIXIE – COMMUNITY/FAMILY SUPPORT

Cecilia

CECILIA – COMMUNITY/FAMILY SUPPORT

Clarissa

CLARISSA – COMMUNITY/FAMILY SUPPORT

Acacia Smith

ACACIA SMITH – COOK

Malcolm Ahoy

MALCOLM AHOY – PRESCHOOL TRANSPORT

Steve

STEVE – GARDENER


Let’s build something together.